Loyalty Bus

Engaging Customers

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Loyalty Bus is a trading name of Vyratech Limited a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 6732979. Loyalty Bus takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact our legal department at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you have any questions or comments on this Privacy Policy.

 

Introduction

Collectively, the terms below are referred to as the "Agreement." Vyratech Limited and its affiliates worldwide (collectively "LOYALTYBUS") are committed to taking reasonable steps necessary to protect your privacy. Once you choose to provide your "personal data" to LOYALTYBUS (any information by which you can be individually identified), LOYALTYBUS will endeavour to make sure it is only used in connection with your business relationship with LOYALTYBUS. However, by submitting personal data to LOYALTYBUS, you indicate that you consent to LOYALTYBUS's use of such data as described within the scope of this Privacy Policy. Should you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy, however, feel free to direct these to LOYALTYBUS at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

The Data Protection Act 1998

The Loyalty Bus website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Purpose of Data Collection

LOYALTYBUS may in the course of business collect personal data that is voluntarily provided by you at our web site. When you provide personal data to LOYALTYBUS, LOYALTYBUS will usually inform you of the purposes for which it is being collected. The potential uses include, among others, providing requested information or educational materials or providing LOYALTYBUS services via online access. Our policy is not to share personal data with unrelated companies, except as provided for in this Agreement or as described at the time of collection or as necessary in connection with internal information processing activities. We recognize that your data is confidential and we will take all reasonable measures to protect your data while it is in our possession.

 

Collection of Personal Data by LOYALTYBUS

When you submit your personal data at this web site in response to a registration form or while accessing applications located at this web site, the data controller/administrator collecting the personal data for purposes described is Loyalty Bus Limited, a UK company. LOYALTYBUS normally only requests limited business-related personal data, such as name, title, company address, e-mail address, and telephone numbers, and other information necessary to respond to your request. LOYALTYBUS disclaims any legal duty to verify the accuracy of any personal data that you provide to LOYALTYBUS.

Typically LOYALTYBUS will ask for you to submit personal data at the following times:

· Registration to gain access to certain areas of the site;

· When we have to respond to your request for further information;

· When we will need to distribute requested reference materials, products or services; and

· Obtaining resumes submitted by you in connection with seeking employment.

It is LOYALTYBUS's policy to collect personal data only when its collection is necessary. In any instance where non-mandatory information is sought, you will be notified of this at the point of collection. LOYALTYBUS's web site is not structured to attract children. Accordingly, we do not intended to collect personal information from anyone we know to be under 16 years of age.

 

Collection of Personal Data by LOYALTYBUS Affiliates

When you link to the web site of an LOYALTYBUS affiliated, or an LOYALTYBUS sister company (or its subsidiary), referred to below as "LOYALTYBUS Affiliates", and you are asked to submit personal data, the data controller/administrator collecting the data for that web site or application shall be the applicable LOYALTYBUS Affiliate as described in any supplemental Privacy Policy information provided. In such instances, you may be asked to review to the appropriate supplemental Privacy Policy information and, if applicable, asked to complete and submit necessary consent forms to assure LOYALTYBUS's and each LOYALTYBUS Affiliate's compliance with the privacy laws, governing the collection and use of personal data in your country of residence.

 

Consent To Collection And Use

By voluntarily accessing the applications, services or information provided to you by LOYALTYBUS and any LOYALTYBUS Affiliate on their web sites you acknowledge that such access is requested by you to facilitate our mutually beneficial business purposes. LOYALTYBUS and each LOYALTYBUS Affiliate therefore reserves the right to deny access to such services or information by you, where you decline to provide requested consent, if such consent is required by law in your country of residence in order for LOYALTYBUS or any LOYALTYBUS Affiliate to process or transfer the necessary personal data.

You agree that by checking an "I Agree," "I Consent" or similar box, or voluntarily disclosing your personal data at a LOYALTYBUS web site, you may be deemed to have granted your limited consent to the mutually beneficial uses reasonably contemplated at the time of your consent, including ordinary data processing activities by third parties on LOYALTYBUS's behalf, to the extent such consent is legally sufficient in your country of residence. LOYALTYBUS ordinarily uses your data to better understand your needs and provide you with better service.

Specifically, we use your data to update you on the benefits and features of LOYALTYBUS products and services and to provide you with information and material requested by you. From time to time, we may also use your data to contact you for market research or to provide you with marketing information we think would be of particular interest. At a minimum, we will always do our best give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such direct marketing or market research material. We will also follow internal requirements for avoiding the delivery of unwanted mail to you, such as allowing you to opt in before receiving unsolicited material, where applicable.

 

Consent To Export of Personal Data

Where collection of your information may be deemed to be "exporting" your personal data under the laws of your country of residence, you agree that providing your personal information to LOYALTYBUS or an LOYALTYBUS Affiliate located in a jurisdiction other than your country of residence shall be deemed your express consent to the transfer of your personal information outside your country of residence, to that of the designated data controller/administrator, for the mutually beneficial uses reasonably contemplated at the time of your consent.

 

Sensitive Personal Data

LOYALTYBUS's intention is not to seek any sensitive personal data through our web site. Sensitive personal data includes a number of types of data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; sexual life or criminal record. We suggest that you do not provide sensitive data of this nature, unless as part of an employment application. If you elect to provide sensitive personal data not requested by LOYALTYBUS, you expressly consent to LOYALTYBUS's use of that data consistent with the mutually beneficial uses reasonably contemplated at the time of your consent or as more specifically described at the point where you choose to disclose your personal data.

 

Transfer of Personal Data

Personal data collected by LOYALTYBUS may be transferred to LOYALTYBUS Affiliates, which are member companies of LOYALTYBUS, where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information. By submitting personal data on LOYALTYBUS's web site, you are providing explicit consent to worldwide transfer of such personal data to, and use by LOYALTYBUS or any LOYALTYBUS Affiliate, within the scope of the privacy policies stated by LOYALTYBUS or any LOYALTYBUS Affiliates.

 

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small text file that is placed on a user's computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie and the most common are often referred to as ‘session’ cookies. These are used to keep track of information needed by a user as they travel from page to page within a website. These cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a few minutes of the user leaving the site. LOYALTYBUS also uses a simple cookie to remember your login details so that users can be automatically logged in when they next visit the site. These cookies last for 30 days and are refreshed on each visit.

Other types of cookies can be used to track internet activity after the user has left a website. These are usually sponsored by organisations external to the website being visited and are generally known as 'third party' cookies. These usually have a long lifetime with several months being quite common. They are 'harvested' and 'refreshed' whenever the user visits a page where the same or a similar cookie is being used.

LOYALTYBUS uses benign, short lived 'session' and remember me cookies to tell whether a website user has logged, in, where to find details that can be used to pre-fill parts of on-line forms and to personalise the user's visit to the website. They are also used to track anonymously which areas of the site are popular and which are not used, and what documents are downloaded; this allows us to carefully target our website resources.

LOYALTYBUS also uses cookies in its email communications to personalise the email and track whether the mail has been opened or read and whether the recipient has used any website links contained in the email communication. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications and website.

LOYALTYBUS cookies do not analyse visits to other websites or any searches undertaken whilst on the LOYALTYBUS website.

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default; however, it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. If this is done it is important not to exclude the benign and useful session cookies. Please note that if you delete and block all cookies from this website, certain parts of the site will not work.

LOYALTYBUS also uses technology that uses Internet Protocol (IP) information exchanges during the course of normal web activity combined with data-enhancement technology to get detailed analytics information.

 

Third Parties

LOYALTYBUS will not sell, rent, or lease your personal data to others. Unless we have specifically informed you, obtained your consent or are required by law, we will only share the personal data you provide online with LOYALTYBUS Affiliates and/or business partners who are acting on our behalf, and then only for the uses described in "Use of Data". If there is an instance where LOYALTYBUS may desire to share such information with third parties, you will be asked to consent to such disclosure at the time you submit the data. However, the sharing of such information will be made only for purposes consistent with the uses described in the Privacy Policy.

 

Legally Compelled Disclosure

Despite LOYALTYBUS's commitment to protecting your personal data, there may be circumstances under which LOYALTYBUS may be deemed to be legally compelled to disclose your personal data. These circumstances may include, among others, situations where disclosure is required by law applicable to LOYALTYBUS, or necessary to comply with an order of a court or governmental agency, or necessary for matters of safety and security. In such cases, LOYALTYBUS will make good faith efforts to provide only that information which is the subject of the official order or request.

 

Third Party Links

There are several places throughout the LOYALTYBUS web site that may link to other web sites that do not operate under LOYALTYBUS's privacy practices. LOYALTYBUS does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. When you link to other web sites, LOYALTYBUS's privacy practices no longer apply and LOYALTYBUS assumes no responsibility for the information or other practices of a site that is accessible through LOYALTYBUS. We encourage you to review each site's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

 

Data Retention

LOYALTYBUS does not retain all of the data that we receive. Contact information about visitors will be kept as long as the information is valid or until a user with appropriate authorization requests in writing that we delete that information.

 

Your Choices

LOYALTYBUS respects your right to make your own choices about how your personal data is handled. Should you choose to subscribe to mailing lists or any registrations, and later decide to unsubscribe we will provide instructions, on the appropriate web site area or in communications to you or you may contact LOYALTYBUS at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. In addition access to certain applications or services may involve particular uses, disclosure or transfer of the personal information being collected during registration for that application or service. If required under the laws of your country of residence, you will be notified of such intended uses, transfer or disclosure and asked to provide your consent. Failure to provide you consent where so requested may mean you will not be provided access to the applications or services for which your personal information cannot be lawfully processed.

 

Accuracy, Access & Further Notification

LOYALTYBUS strives to ensure the accuracy of your personal data, as provided to LOYALTYBUS. Depending on the privacy laws in your country of residence, you may have the right to view, update or correct data submitted through the web sites to LOYALTYBUS, or to receive additional notification of changes in the use of your information.

When personal data is retained, LOYALTYBUS undertakes to make all reasonable efforts to maintain the accuracy of the personal information submitted and verified by you. LOYALTYBUS does not assume responsibility for verifying the information you submit, or for establishing the ongoing accuracy of the content of personal data. When practically possible, if LOYALTYBUS is informed that any personal data collected through a web site is no longer accurate, LOYALTYBUS will make appropriate corrections based on the updated information provided by the authenticated visitor. Queries in this regard should be directed to LOYALTYBUS at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Security

LOYALTYBUS is committed to ensuring the security of your data. To prevent unauthorized access, misuse or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Sale of business assets

In the event of a sale of LOYALTYBUS, an LOYALTYBUS business unit, or an LOYALTYBUS affiliate, personal information held by LOYALTYBUS may be made available to a buyer or prospective buyers in order for them to evaluate any such purchase or to operate any parts of LOYALTYBUS's business.

 

Modifications

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check this page regularly to see our most up to date policy. We will tell you about any changes to this Privacy policy by showing the date of the changes in the 'Last updated' section below. By using the website after the date we make any changes, you are agreeing to the changes.

 

Data Controller

Data Controller Name:  Loyalty Bus Limited

Registration number:     Z1941971

 

Last updated: 26 February 2013

Guiding Principles

Guiding Principles

Relevant – for consumers

Simple – for system users

Affordable – for businesses

Contact Details

Contact Details

Phone: 020  8133 2065

Mobile: 07503 555 364

Skype: loyaltybus

Address

Address

Parsons Green House - Suite 13

27 Parsons Green Lane

London SW6 4HH

Request a Demo

Request a Demo

Contact us to schedule an online demo of our services.  Tell us a little about your business and we will tailor the demo to show you relevant features.